Visas


Visitors must be in possession of a valid passport or travel document with a minimum validity of six months beyond the intended visiting period. Citizens of most countries do not require visas for social or business visits. However, delegates are responsible for ensuring that they have the correct authorisation and documentation to travel to Malaysia.

Visitors from some countries may also require proof of vaccination against Yellow Fever.

Yellow fever vaccination requirements in Malaysia:

  • All visitors or delegates (Malaysians and foreigners) coming from or going to/through countries with risk of yellow fever transmission (as listed above) are required to obtain a yellow fever vaccination certificate.

  • Yellow fever vaccination is also required for travellers having transited more than 12 hours through the airport of a country with risk of yellow fever transmission.

  • Travellers or delegates without a valid yellow fever vaccination certificate shall be quarantined upon arrival in Malaysia for a period not exceeding six days.

  • The period of validity of an international certificate of vaccination against yellow fever will be lifelong, beginning 10 days after the date of vaccination.

Find more information here